OUR COACHING TEAM 

William Wang

Head Coach

  • NCCP (National Coaching Certification Program) Badminton Canada certified professional coach

  • Coaching in Canada since 2001

  • Former coach of the Chinese National Junior Team, Swedish National Team, & Thai National Team

  • Former head coach of the Sichuan Provincial Team (in China)

William emerged as the best candidate to be the head coach of the Ontario Badminton Academy. His vast experiences from coaching in different countries throughout the years has shaped a unique and effective coaching style. His emphasis on teaching fundamentals and technique to younger players pairs perfectly with his attention to physical abilities in later years. William has never faltered in providing patience and dedication to his students after all these years. His international experience also strengthens his strategic plays, as he also coaches his players at tournaments. William has contributed greatly to the success of OBA's players in provincial, national, and international tournaments since OBA was opened in September 2017. 

Elite Coaches

unnamed.jpg

Yogi Irvans Nuari

Coaching Achievements

  • NCCP (National Coaching Certification Program) Badminton Canada certified Professional Coach

  • Badminton Coach, Angkasa Badminton Club Pekanbaru (2012-2021)

International, National, & Provincial Achievements

  • 2013
    ▪ Winner at National Championship Div.2 in Bali
    ▪ Winner at Walikota Cup Open in Bekasi
    ▪ Winner at Circuit Riau Open in Pelalawan, Riau
    ▪ Best Badminton Player Award from Riau Government

     

  • 2012
    ▪ Represente Riau province for National Sports Week Team Event
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at  National Circuit in Palembang
    ▪ Winner at Circuit Master Bank Riau in Bangkinang (Riau)

     

  • 2011
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at National Circuit Bali
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at National Circuit Bengkulu
    ▪ Winner at Angkasa Open in Pekanbaru, Riau
    ▪ Semifinalist at Cilegon National 2011
    ▪ Winner at Porda Riau in Tembilahan, Riau

     

  • 2010
    ▪ Semifinalist at National Circuit Medan
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at National Circuit Jakarta Open
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at National Circuit Surabaya
    ▪ Quarter-Finalist at National Circuit in Pekanbaru, Riau

IMG_3709.jpg

Calvin Ryan Mamonto

Achievement

  • Champion 3 Single ASEAN School Competition (2010)

  • Champion 3 Double ASEAN School Competition (2010)

  • Champion 3 O2SN Singles National Level

  • Champion 1 O2SN Double National Level

  • 3rd Place Beginner Sirnas Manado (2010)

  • Champion 1 Double Beginner Sirnas Manado (2010)

  • 1st Place Beginner Singles Cirebon Mayor Open (2012)

  • Champion 2 Teenager Singles Sirnas Yogyakarta (2013)

  • Winner of 2 Teenager Singles Pertamina Open Jakarta (2013)

  • Champion 3 Batam Teenager National Singles (2014)

  • Champion 3 Teenage Singles Mayor Surabaya Open (2014)

  • 3rd Place Teenager Singles Bali National Team (2014)

  • 8 Big Asian Teen Youth Singles in Thailand Representatives of Indonesia (2014)

  • Ranked 3 National Teen Singles (2014)

  • 3rd Place Winner of the National Team (2014)

  • 3rd Place Winner of the Manado National Youth Cadets (2015)

  • 3rd Place Winner Sirnas Cadets Magelang (2015)

  • Second Place Winner of the National Team Cadets Surabaya (2015)

  • Big 8 Singles Senior Cadets in Jakarta (2015)

  • 3rd Place Winner for Cadets Sirnas Jakarta Open (2016)

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Strasbourg (French National Match)

  • Champion 1 Double Tournoi de Strasbourg

  • Champion 1 Single Elite Tournoi de Meylan (French National Match)

  • Champion 2 Double Tournoi de Meylan

  • Champion 1 Double Tournoi de Besancon (French National Match)

  • Champion 1 Double Elite Tournoi V3F Saint Louis

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Lyon

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Reims

Head Coach

Advanced Coaches

Andry.jpg

Andry Chandra

Coaching Achievement

  • Long Island Sports Center, New York - US (2017)

  • Musica Sports Club, Jakarta (2014 – 2016)

  • Junior High School Ketapang, Jakarta (2012 – 2015)

  • PB Inti (Inti Badminton club), Jakarta (2008 – 2013)

  • Private Badminton Coach, Jakarta (1996 – 2008)

 

Personal Achievement

  • 1st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Mix DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Mix PMS 1995, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 2nd Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 3st Champion Single DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 1st Champion Double Central Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 4th Champion Mix at DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 3st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1993)

  • 2nd Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1993)

  • 1st Champion Single North Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double Baja Tara Cup V, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 2nd Champion Single North Jakarta, Jakarta (1990)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1990)

  • 4th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 3th Champion of Single at North Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 2nd Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1987)

  • 4th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1986)

  • 2nd Champion Double West Jakarta, Jakarta (1986)

WeChat Image_20200707194534.jpg

Talia Ng 

​Achievements

  • 2020 Senior National Championships Mixed Doubles Finalist 

  • 2020 Toronto Open Women’s Singles Finalist

  • 2019 Yonex Atlantic Elite Women’s Singles Champion 

  • 2019 Yonex Atlantic Elite Mixed Doubles Bronze

  • 2019 RSL Lithuanian Junior Girl’s Singles Champion

  • 2019 Canadian Junior International Girl’s Singles Champion

  • 2019 Canadian Junior International Girl’s Doubles Champion

  • 2019 Canadian Junior International Mixed Doubles Finalist

  • 2019 Canada Winter Games Women’s Singles Finalist

  • 2019 Canada Winter Games Team Event Bronze

  • 2019 Pan Am Mixed Team Continental Championship Champion

  • 2019 Yonex Canadian National Senior Championships Women’s Singles Bronze

  • 2019 Yonex Canadian National Senior Championships Women’s Doubles Silver

  • 2019 Toronto Open Women’s Singles Champion 

  • 2018 Yonex K&D Graphics International Challenge Women’s Singles Silver 

  • 2018 Guatemala International Series Women’s Singles Champion 

  • 2018 Guatemala International Series Women’s Doubles Champion 

  • 2018 Junior Pan American Games U19 Girl’s Singles Champion 

  • 2018 Junior Pan American Games U19 Mixed Doubles Finalist 

  • 2018 Junior Pan American Games Team Event Champion 

  • 2018 National Championships U23 Women’s Singles Champion 

  • 2018 National Championships U23 Women’s Doubles Champion 

  • 2017 Junior Pan American Games U17 Girl’s Singles Champion 

  • 2017 Junior Pan American Games U17 Girl’s Doubles Champion

Kristy Chan

Achievements

  • 2020 York Open Women's Doubles Champion

  • 2020 Bujak Open Women's Doubles Silver Medalist

  • 2019 YONEX Canadian University National Championship Women's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2019 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Bronze Medalist

  • 2018 Ryerson Open Women's Singles Silver Medalist

  • 2018 Yonex Canadian University National Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2018 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2017 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2015 Independent University-College Circuit Women's Doubles Champion

  • 2014 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr A HP Series #4 U19 Mixed Doubles Champion

  • 2014 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr A HP Series #4 U19 Girl's Singles Champion

WhatsApp Image 2020-11-12 at 3.41.17 PM.

Samson Chan

​Achievements

  • 2020 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2019 Yonex Canadian University National Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2019 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2018 Yonex BC Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Silver Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Alberta Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Alberta Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. A HP Series #3 U19 Boy's Doubles Gold Medalist 

  • 2017 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. HP A Series Championship U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex British Columbia Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. HP A Series Championship U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. A HP Series #5 U17 Boy's Singles Gold Medalist