top of page

OUR COACHING TEAM 

William Wang

Head Coach

  • NCCP (National Coaching Certification Program) Badminton Canada certified professional coach

  • Coaching in Canada since 2001

  • Former coach of the Chinese National Junior Team, Swedish National Team, & Thai National Team

  • Former head coach of the Sichuan Provincial Team (in China)

William emerged as the best candidate to be the head coach of the Ontario Badminton Academy. His vast experiences from coaching in different countries throughout the years has shaped a unique and effective coaching style. His emphasis on teaching fundamentals and technique to younger players pairs perfectly with his attention to physical abilities in later years. William has never faltered in providing patience and dedication to his students after all these years. His international experience also strengthens his strategic plays, as he also coaches his players at tournaments. William has contributed greatly to the success of OBA's players in provincial, national, and international tournaments since OBA was opened in September 2017. 

Elite Coaches

IMG_3709.jpg

Calvin Ryan Mamonto

Achievement

  • Champion 3 Single ASEAN School Competition (2010)

  • Champion 3 Double ASEAN School Competition (2010)

  • Champion 3 O2SN Singles National Level

  • Champion 1 O2SN Double National Level

  • 3rd Place Beginner Sirnas Manado (2010)

  • Champion 1 Double Beginner Sirnas Manado (2010)

  • 1st Place Beginner Singles Cirebon Mayor Open (2012)

  • Champion 2 Teenager Singles Sirnas Yogyakarta (2013)

  • Winner of 2 Teenager Singles Pertamina Open Jakarta (2013)

  • Champion 3 Batam Teenager National Singles (2014)

  • Champion 3 Teenage Singles Mayor Surabaya Open (2014)

  • 3rd Place Teenager Singles Bali National Team (2014)

  • 8 Big Asian Teen Youth Singles in Thailand Representatives of Indonesia (2014)

  • Ranked 3 National Teen Singles (2014)

  • 3rd Place Winner of the National Team (2014)

  • 3rd Place Winner of the Manado National Youth Cadets (2015)

  • 3rd Place Winner Sirnas Cadets Magelang (2015)

  • Second Place Winner of the National Team Cadets Surabaya (2015)

  • Big 8 Singles Senior Cadets in Jakarta (2015)

  • 3rd Place Winner for Cadets Sirnas Jakarta Open (2016)

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Strasbourg (French National Match)

  • Champion 1 Double Tournoi de Strasbourg

  • Champion 1 Single Elite Tournoi de Meylan (French National Match)

  • Champion 2 Double Tournoi de Meylan

  • Champion 1 Double Tournoi de Besancon (French National Match)

  • Champion 1 Double Elite Tournoi V3F Saint Louis

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Lyon

  • Champion 1 Single Tournoi de Reims

Head Coach

IMG-20181114-WA0002.jpg

Hardianto Kurniawan (Hardi)

Coaching Achievements

  • BWF level 1 Certified Coach

  • BWF level 2 Certified Coach

  • NCCP Canada level 1 Provincial

  • NCCP Canada Level 2 National

International, National, & Provincial Achievements

ASBA (2015 - 2018)

  • Gold Medal Boy single(u15) Astec open Lampung 2017 (Marcelino Gunalan)

  • Silver medal Boy single(u15) Astec open Lampung 2017 (Roy Tadeus)

  • Gold Medal Boy double (u15) Astec Open Makassar 2017 (Marcel/Roy)

  • Gold Medal Boy single(u15) Astec open Makassar 2017 (Marcelino Gunalan)

  • Silver medal Girl single (u17) Astec Open Makassar 2017 (Adzraa Salsabila)

  • Gold Medal Boy single(u15) Central Jakarta Championship 2017(Roy Tadeus)

  • Gold Medal Girl single (u17) Central Jakarta Championship 2017 (Adzraa Salsabila)

  • Bronze medal Boy single (u15) Victor exist Internasional 2018 (Roy Tadeus)

  • Silver medal Boy single (u15) O2sn National 2018 (Roy Tadeus)

  • Gold Medal Men single Astec open Nasional 2017 (Alamsyah Yunus)

 

Canada (2018 – 2020)

  • Hardianto Kurniawan ( Runner up Toronto open 2020) Men Single

  • Joshua Nguyen ( 2019 National Champion U15, U17), ( 2019 Panam All American Champion U15) Boy single

  • Sam Yuan ( 2019 National Champion U17) Boy single & Boy Double

  • Alex Xu (2019 National Semifinal U17) Boy single

  • Liam zhang (2019 Provincial A Champion U15 Boy single, (2019 Panam All American Champion U13 Boy double

  • Talia Ng (2019 American International Challenge Semi final) Women Single, (Runner Up Yonex Toronto open 2020) Woman single

 

Legacy Badminton Academy (2020 - 2023)

  • Gold Medal Boy single(u17) Tangerang Ardes Open 2020 (Roy Tadeus Jumintra)

  • Silver Medal Boy single (u17) Tangerang Ardes Open 2020 (Agil Firmansyah)

  • Gold medal Boy single(u19) Sarwendah Open 2021 (Roy Tadeus Jumintra)

  • Bronze Medal Boy single (u19) Sarwendah Open 2021 (Marcelino Gunalan)

  • Roy Tadeus Jumintra Participate on Indonesia Badminton National team Selection (2022)

  • Arka Brahma Madyanto Golden Ticket Djarum Audition 2022

  • Arka Brahma Madyanto Boy single U11 Gold Medal BNI Sirkuit National Batam 2023

  • Putri Phelia Hasya Girl Double U13 Bronze Medal BNI Sirkuit National Batam 2023

PXL_20240302_171503016~2.jpg

Ferneel Hazael Sompie

Achievement

  • Winner Mix Double Bujak Open Canada 2023

  • Winner H&F Sulawesi Open Men’ Single U-15 2011

  • Winner H&F Sulawesi Open Men’ Double U-15 2011

  • Winner MILO School Competition 2012

  • Winner Java Open Bupati Tangerang Cup IV – Double Men’s 2012

  • Runner Up Java Open Bupati Tangerang Cup IV – Men’s Single U-14 2012

  • Semi Finalist KEJURCAB BADMINTON ASSOCIATION OF INDONESIA (PBSI) Men’s Single 2013

  • Semi Finalist North Sulawesi Open – Men’s Single 2016

  • Winner North Sulawesi Open – Men’s Double U-19 2016

  • Winner North Sulawesi Open – Men’s Double 2016

  • Runner Up Smart City Cup – Men’s Single 2017

  • Runner Up Dandim Cup Kotamobagu SULUT - Men’s Single 2017

  • Winner PORPROV SULUT – Men’s Single 2019

  • Quarter Finalist KEJURNAS – Men’s Single 2019

  • Semi Finalist KEJURNAS – Mix Double 2019

  • Winner MABAR Badminton Smart City Open – Men’s Single 2021

Advanced Coaches

Andry.jpg

Andry Chandra

Coaching Achievement

  • Long Island Sports Center, New York - US (2017)

  • Musica Sports Club, Jakarta (2014 – 2016)

  • Junior High School Ketapang, Jakarta (2012 – 2015)

  • PB Inti (Inti Badminton club), Jakarta (2008 – 2013)

  • Private Badminton Coach, Jakarta (1996 – 2008)

 

Personal Achievement

  • 1st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Mix DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Mix PMS 1995, Jakarta (1995)

  • 3th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 2nd Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 3st Champion Single DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 1st Champion Double Central Jakarta, Jakarta (1995)

  • 4th Champion Mix at DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1994)

  • 3st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1993)

  • 2nd Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1993)

  • 1st Champion Single North Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double Baja Tara Cup V, Jakarta (1991)

  • 1st Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1991)

  • 2nd Champion Single North Jakarta, Jakarta (1990)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1990)

  • 4th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 1st Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 3th Champion of Single at North Jakarta, Jakarta (1988)

  • 2nd Champion Double North Jakarta, Jakarta (1987)

  • 4th Champion Double DKI Jakarta, Jakarta (1986)

  • 2nd Champion Double West Jakarta, Jakarta (1986)

Kristy Chan

Achievements

  • 2020 York Open Women's Doubles Champion

  • 2020 Bujak Open Women's Doubles Silver Medalist

  • 2019 YONEX Canadian University National Championship Women's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2019 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Bronze Medalist

  • 2018 Ryerson Open Women's Singles Silver Medalist

  • 2018 Yonex Canadian University National Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2018 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2017 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2015 Independent University-College Circuit Women's Doubles Champion

  • 2014 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr A HP Series #4 U19 Mixed Doubles Champion

  • 2014 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr A HP Series #4 U19 Girl's Singles Champion

Val pciture.jpg

Val Wong

Coaching Achievements

  • NCCP Canada level 1 Provincial Certified

  • NCCP Canada level 2 National Trained

Achievements

  • 2016 YDBA District Tournament Winner U13 BD

  • BLACK KNIGHT Ontario Jr B #5- Whitby Runner-Up U13 BS

  • BLACK KNIGHT Jr B #7 Runner-Up U13 BS

  • 2018 YDBA Jr. District Tournament Runner-Up U15 BS

  • 23.24 Victor Ontario Junior A Series #3 Winner U23 MS

  • OCAA Regional College Championships - Top 3

  • OCAA Provincial Ontario College Championships - Top 4

  • CCAA National Canadian College Championships - Top 5

WhatsApp Image 2020-11-12 at 3.41.17 PM.

Samson Chan

​Achievements

  • 2020 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2019 Yonex Canadian University National Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2019 Ontario University Athletics Badminton Championship Team Event Champion

  • 2018 Yonex BC Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Silver Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Alberta Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Alberta Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. A HP Series #3 U19 Boy's Doubles Gold Medalist 

  • 2017 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. HP A Series Championship U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex British Columbia Junior Elite U19 Boy's Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2017 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. HP A Series Championship U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Yonex Atlantic Junior Elite U19 Mixed Doubles Bronze Medalist

  • 2016 Black Knight Badminton Ontario Jr. A HP Series #5 U17 Boy's Singles Gold Medalist

arsh.jpg

Arshdeep Singh

​Achievements

  • Participated in Boys National School Games 2018-19

  • Bronze medal in Boys Singles in Yonex Chandigarh State Badminton Championship 2018

  • Bronze medal in boys double in Yonex Chandigarh State Badminton Championship 2018

  • Gold medal in Rural Games International Championship 2016

  • Gold medal in Men’s Single Rural Games State Badminton Championship 2016

  • Gold medal in U-17 boys single in Rural Games State Badminton Championship 2016

  • Silver medal in U-19 boys single in Rural Games State Badminton Championship 2016

  • Runner-Up in Shiwalik Open Badminton Tournament 2017

  • Runner-Up in Indian Sports and Fitness Carnival 2018

  • Bronze medal in Punjab School state badminton championship 2015

bottom of page